Denmark Skilled Immigration - ImmigrationsUK.com

Skilled Worker Visa for Denmark

    Greencard Scheme

    It is possible to obtain a permit to seek employment and work in Denmark. A residence permit under the Greencard scheme is given after an individual assessment based on a points system used to assess whether it is likely that you will be able to find qualified work in Denmark.

    If you have a residence permit under the Greencard scheme, you do not need a separate work permit. A Greencard permit gives the right to paid or unpaid employment. It does not give right to self-employment.

    Nordic citizens do not need a residence permit but are free to enter, live and work in Denmark. EU / EEA nationals and Swiss nationals who wish to stay in Denmark under EU rules on free movement, may be subject to special rules. Read more on nationals from the EU and Nordic countries.

    If you already have a residence permit as family reunification or refugee or humanitarian residence permit, you do not need work permit to work in Denmark.

    It is your own responsibility to obtain a residence and work permit if required to. If you as a foreigner working illegally in Denmark, you can be deported, and both resident and employer in Denmark can be punished by fine or imprisonment.

    Terms
    To obtain a residence permit under the Greencard scheme must achieve a minimum total of 100 points. Points are allocated according to five criteria: education, language skills, work experience, adaptability and age.

    It is a requirement that you have taken out insurance to cover the period until you yourself and any accompanying family members will be entitled to benefits under the Health Act.

    It is also a requirement that one can prove that you are able to support themselves in the first year in Denmark. The documentation can be a bank statement in your own name, where it is clearly stated in the currency and the date it is issued. If you wish to apply for residence permits for accompanying family, you must also document that you are able to support his family. This documentation must be either in your own or your spouse's / partner's name.

    Finally, it is a requirement that during his stay in Denmark does not receive assistance under the Act on Active Social Policy.

    Education
    Academic education level can vary from country to country, although they are called the same. It will for example say that a bachelor degree from another country does not necessarily correspond to a Danish Bachelor's degree.

    Agency for Retention and Recruitment evaluate whether it is necessary to obtain an applicant's educational level assessed by the National Board of Universities and Internationalization, which is an agency under the Ministry of Research, Innovation and Higher Education.

    If you have an education which corresponds to a lower level than a Danish bachelor degree, it is not possible to obtain enough points to get a residence permit under the Greencard scheme.

    Note that such a master's degree from a Pakistani university often considered equivalent to two years of study at a Danish university or a Danish bachelor degree. Read more about the assessment of qualifications from specific countries (only available in English).

    To the National Board of Universities and Internationalization can assess the level of training you must enclose color photocopies of all documents from all completed courses.

    Note: For a specific application, the National Board for Retention and Recruitment assess whether it is necessary to ask the Board for Universities and Internationalization of evaluation of training. Against this background, prefer Agency for Universities and Internationalization, the Agency for retention and recruitment, making requests for evaluations of educational attainment in these cases.

    To receive points for education, it is required that you have at least the equivalent to a Danish Bachelor's degree.There is only given points for one level of education. Points are awarded as follows:

    • Bachelor degree / complete medium higher education: 30 points
    • Bachelor's degree followed by a 1-year Master's: 50 points
    • Master's Degree: 60 points
    • PhD: 80 points
    Will be given bonus points if you have graduated at a university that is internationally recognized for providing education at a high academic level according to the latest THES-QS World Ranking. Points are awarded as follows:

    • Placement in the top 400: 5 points
    • Placement in the top 200: 10 points
    • Placement in the top 100: 15 points

    Will be given 10 bonus points for a degree in an area where there is a shortage of specially qualified manpower. These areas can be seen on the Positive List. To obtain these bonus points, the training meet the requirements associated with the appropriate title on the Positive List. This may be a degree or a bachelor.

    There is only granted credits for completed courses. If, for example, is currently reading a Masters in Sweden, one should therefore wait to submit an application for a residence permit under the Greencard scheme until you have completed the training.

    You can get a maximum of 105 points for education.

    Language Skills
    When you have to give points for language skills, your level will be assessed in relation to the level in the Danish language tests Danish Test 1, Danish Test 2 and Test in Danish 3 and Studieprøven.

    To get points for language skills must prove that as a minimum have passed an exam in either Danish, Swedish, Norwegian, English or German at a level which corresponds to Danish Test first You can only get points for one of the Scandinavian languages, and only for either English or German. Thus, one may well get points for both Swedish and English, or for both Danish and German, but not for both Danish and Norwegian, or both English and German.

    In the notice of the Greencard scheme points system is certainly the language tests which may form the basis of points. See the suggested list of approved foreign language tests with a specification of the Danish level they represent. You can only get points for approved samples. Other samples do not give points.

    You can also - as an alternative to language tests - demonstrate language skills at an employer's statement indicating that you have had Danish, Swedish, Norwegian, English or German as working languages ??in at least 1 year, or by evidence that on one of the language in question has completed at least 1 year of study at a tertiary education completed by the exam. These cases are considered as the level of Education Examination. Points are awarded as follows:

    • Passed the test at a level similar to Danish Test 1: 5 points
    • Passed the test at a level similar to Danish Test 2: 10 points
    • Passed the test at a level similar to Danish Test 3: 15 points
    • Passed the test at a level corresponding to Study Test or higher level / 1 year of study or work: 20 points
    You can get a maximum of 30 points for language skills.

    Note that good Danish skills are often a prerequisite for successful on the Danish labor market.

    Work Experience
    You can get points for work experience after how many years you within the past 5 years has worked as a researcher or in an area where there is a shortage of skilled labor. These areas can be seen on the Positive List. Is also given points for other work experience. Points are awarded as follows:

    • 1-2 years within the past 5 years as a researcher / in the Positive List: 10 points
    • 3-5 years within the last 5 years as a researcher / in the Positive List: 15 points
    • 3-5 years of work within the past 5 years, otherwise work: 5 points
    You can get a maximum of 15 points for work experience. It is a requirement that the work has been a significant extent.

    Adaptability
    You can get points for its ability to adapt to the Danish labor market. Points are awarded for an educational or social ties with the EU / EEA (including Denmark) or Switzerland, since this is considered to enhance one's ability to quickly fall to the Danish labor market. Points are given for either education or employment. Points are awarded as follows:

    • At least one year of tertiary education to successful completion of an EU / EEA country or Switzerland: 5 points
    • At least three years of higher education to successful completion of an EU / EEA country or Switzerland: 10 points
    Or

    • Legal residence and employment in an EU / EEA country or Switzerland for at least one consecutive years: 5 points
    • Legal residence and employment in an EU / EEA country or Switzerland for at least two consecutive years: 10 points
    Will be given bonus points for Danish language skills. Passed Danish Test 2 or higher level: 5 points.

    You can get a maximum of 15 points for adaptability.

    Age
    Points are given for one's age at the time of application. Points are awarded as follows:

    • 35-40 years: 10 points
    • 34 years or younger: 15 points
    You can get a maximum of 15 points for age.

    Proceedings
    An application must contain the information necessary to determine whether there may be given a residence permit. Otherwise, the Agency for Retention and Recruitment assess whether the case should be dismissed on that basis, ie. that it will not be dealt with.

    If it is necessary to send an applicant's education to the assessment of the National Board of Universities and Internationalization, you get message from the Agency for retention and recruitment.

    Duration and Extension
    A residence permit under the Greencard scheme is given for the first time for a maximum of 3 years. Within the 3 years has elapsed, one can apply for an extension for a period of up to 1 year. Within this period has elapsed, one can apply for an extension for a period of up to 4 years.

    Permits may be extended if you have worked in the past 12 months, and if this work was not just a minor example, less than 10 hours per week.

    Permits may be renewed for 1 year if you have been involuntarily unemployed (eg due to cutbacks) no more than 3 months before you apply for an extension, and if you have previously worked for 12 months and if this work was not only an insignificant extent, for example less than 10 hours per week.

    When you apply for an extension of his residence, it is crucial that you submit your application in time, ie. before your current permit expires. If you do not, your application will normally be rejected because you are residing illegally in Denmark. An application that is filed late, will not be processed. You will have to leave Denmark and apply for a new permit from his homeland.

    A residence permit may be granted or extended up to 3 months before your passport expires. That is, if your passport expires in 12 months, permits may be granted for 9 months or extended by 9 months. If you get renewed his passport after issuance of a Greencard residence permit can apply for an extension up to the full period.

    If your residence permit expires, and you have applied for renewal before your current permit expires, you are allowed to stay in Denmark with the same rights, while your application is processed.

    Applications for extension may be sooner than 2 months before the permit expires.

    Jobseeking in Denmark
    It is your responsibility to find a job in Denmark, so we can support themselves.

    There are several web portals, databases and cv banks which can help during your job search. Read more about job search in Denmark.

    Note that unemployment in Denmark is currently growing in some sectors. In March 2010 was 4.2 percent. of the workforce unemployed.

    In recent years, general shortage of labor in Denmark is thus replaced by a situation with a low number of vacancies.

    Demand for foreign labor is also reduced drastically. Some sectors demand remains high skilled labor.

    Because of the demographic development in Denmark is expected that the demand for foreign labor will rise when there is growth in the economy.

    Special scheme for tertiary students
    There is a special version of the Greencard scheme for students who complete a higher education in Denmark.

    Family Members
    If you are admitted to the Greencard scheme, you can bring your spouse / registered partner / cohabiting partner and dependent children under 18 It is a condition that the family lives together and that the family can support themselves. If your spouse / partner receive a residence permit, he / she is entitled to work as long as the permit is valid.

    Application
    Read more about how to apply for residence and work permit.

    Redress
    The Agency for Retention and Recruitment, initially ruling on an application for residence and work permit. If you are rejected his application, you can complain to the Ministry of Employment.

    It would appear from the decision, how to complain. There is also a complaint guidance here on nyidanmark.dk.

  • Skilled worker
  • Entrepreneur
  • Investor
Get your self-assessed for a particular Programme and if you qualify for the program than you will need to have the following documents for the processing of your application.

Documents Required:

  • Academic
  • English Language
  • Family Tree
  • Professional Experience
  • Financial Status

After having ready your all required documents you will be able to apply for the immigration.

How to apply.

To apply for immigration is a complex procedure.