Denmark Visit - ImmigrationsUK.com

DENMARK VISIT VISA

This page will explain you that how to apply for a visit visa to Denmark. As all other European countries the requirements for visit to Denmark are quite same. For this purpose you need to provide the evidence of well defined purpose of visit,evidence of your financial status and your Submission of visa applications

An application should in principle be lodged at least 15 calendar days before the Intended visit and cannot be lodged earlier than three months before the start of the Intended visit. It is an applicant's own responsibility to take the necessary Precautions in relation to the processing time, deadlines, etc.

Application should be submitted at the Gerry's Visa Service Center along with a non-refundable visa application fee equivalent to DKK 450 - PKR 7,300.

DOCUMENTS REQUIRED

You must submit your application personally along with the following documents.

Please check that the forms are correctly filled in, signed and dated:

  • Visa (short term)
    If you wish to visit Denmark for a short periode of time, you must Obtain a visa prior two entry if you come from a country with a visa krav for fermentation Denmark.
The purpose of Applying a visa krav two borgere of Certain Norden is two controllers som kan enter and visit Denmark och andra Schengen lande. The Schengen lande normalt Decide cooperatively som NATIONALITIES the visas krav bliver Applied two. The selected Norden er med Consideration two immigration and security issues, samt politiska concerns.

A visa is only Intended two Allow a foreign national to visit Denmark and / or de andre Schengen lande for a Limited Period of Time. If you wish two Reside in Denmark for an Extended Period of Time, you need-to Apply for a residence permit. If the Immigration Authorities Suspect att du INTEND two seek permanent or long-term residency in Denmark or another Schengen country, your visa application bliver turned down. This applies for instance if you er Applying for a residence permit and visas at the same time, or if you have a residence permit application pending with the Immigration Service.

If you er bevilget Certain types of residence or re-entry Permits in another Schengen country, you do need a visa slot two continents Denmark. Read more about Residence Permits Issued by another Schengen country. Disse types of residence Permits er not valid for entry Into the Faroe Islands or Greenland.

If you hold Certain types of Residence Permits Issued by Bulgaria, Cyprus and Rumanía you er tilladte two travel through Denmark til country som har Issued the residence permit, but you may groove stop over without reason.Your journey through Denmark may last no longer Than five days.

You Do not need a visa two continents Denmark if you hold a residence card Issued during the EU Regulations on free movement, and your residence card was Issued by an EU country som også a Schengen country. If you hold an EU residence card Issued by an EU country som not a Schengen country, you-can enter Denmark without a visa only if you er accompanied town or vil join, an EU citizen. This applies two både residence cards Issued in accordion dance with DIRECTIVE 2004/38/EC and residence cards Issued før THIS DIRECTIVE Took Effect.You Will receive your residence card in the form of a plastic card the size of a credit card or a residence sticker Placed in your passport.

Family members of an EU / EEA citizen or Swiss citizen Who is exercising his / here right two free movement in Denmark, as well as family members of a Danish citizen Who is exercising or som har exercised his / here right two free movement two relocate two another EU / EEA country or Switzerland, have the right two to have a visa application PROCESSED in accordion dance with EU Regulations.

What does a visa entitle you to?
A visa normalt grants you the right to stay in hele Schengen region. The Schengen lande are: Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, nu i Holland, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden and Switzerland.

A visa grants you the right two spend a maximum of 90 days per 6 months in the Schengen region.

If you REMAIN in Denmark after your visa Expires or if you Attempt two use your visa stay two Obtain permanent or long-term residency in Denmark, you kan given a penalty Period of three or five years. During the penalty Period You Will Not kunne Obtain a visa to visit Denmark.

A visa ikke Allow you to Work in Denmark unless the Immigration Service har explicitly bevilget you this right.

However, vid visits of less Than three months you may carry out Certain work-related aktiviteter without holding a work permit.

WHERE TO SUBMIT YOUR APPLICATION

Applications for Denmark visit visas (short term visit visa) should be submitted to:

Gerry's Visa Service Center in Islamabad, Lahore or Karachi.

Application would be admissible along with a non-refundable visa application fee equivalent to DKK 450 - PKR 7,300 at the Gerry's Visa Service Center.

Application forms are available at Gerry's Visa Service Center free of charge. Forms can also be downloaded from the website of the Danish Immigration Service, www.newtodenmark.dk

Embassy of Denmark
House #16
Street # 21
Fax. +92(51) 2823 483
Website: www.pakistan.um.dk
E-mail: isbamb@um.dk

Gerry's Visa service Center Islamabad