UK Skilled Immigration- ImmigrationsUK.com

SKILLED WORKER FOR UK

This page will describe the immigration categories for non-European migrants who want to work in the UK. Each category has different requirements, so you should read the requirements for your chosen category before you apply for a visa.

  • If you are a UK employer and you want to employ migrant workers, Most of our work-based categories are part of the UK's points-based system for immigration.

  • If you want to visit the UK for a short time as a businessperson, sportsperson or entertainer, you may be able to go there as a visitor..

  • If you are a national of a country in the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland,
  • If you are a national of a country outside the EEA or Switzerland (except Turkey), you will need to apply under Tier 2 of the points-based system.You must:

    have a job offer from a licensed sponsor and a valid certificate of sponsorship; and

    pass a points-based assessment.

Categories of skilled worker

There are 4 categories of skilled worker under the points-based system:

  • Tier 2 (General)
  • Tier 2 (Minister of religion)
  • Tier 2 (Sportsperson)
  • Tier 2 (Intra company transfer)

WHAT DOCUMENTS YOU MUST SEND

  • Evidence of your Qualifications
  • Evidence of your Previous Earnings
  • Evidence of your Age
  • Evidence of your UK Experience
  • Evidence of your English Language Ability
  • Evidence of your Maintenance/Funds

Specific Criteria

The following tables show the amount of points a you can score for specific criteria. A score of 75 must be attained.

Bachelor's Master's PhD
30 points 35 points 50 points

Previous Earnings

Like the previous HSMP, points for previous earnings are calculated by converting non-sterling currency to Sterling (British Pounds), then the Sterling figure is converted to points, taking into account the relative difference in the level of earnings between countries. The difference is converted using an 'uplift ratio' that is applied top the entered amount. Different countries have different uplift ratios depending on factors such as GDP per capita, etc.

Age

The younger you are, the more points you can score. You can score a maximum amount of 20 points if you are under 30 years of age.

UK Experience

Previous Earnings or Qualifications gained in the UK - 5 Points

English Language Ability

To apply for a Tier 1 visa, you must show that you are proficient in English by proving one of the following:

  • That you have passed a test in English equivalent to level C1 of the Council of Europe's Common European Framework for Language Learning (equivalent to a grade C or better at GCSE or an approximate overall band score of 6.5 on an IELTS exam)

  • That you come from a country where English is the majority language. This includes Antigua and Barbuda, Australia, The Bahamas, Barbados, Belize, Canada, Dominica, Grenada, Guyana, Jamaica, New Zealand, St Kitts and Nevis, St Lucia, St Vincent and The Grenadines, Trinidad and Tobago, the USA.

  • That you have taken a degree taught in English from a list of select countries, verified by using the National Academic Recognition Information Centre data. The countries include Antigua and Barbuda, Australia, The Bahamas, Barbados, Belize, Dominica, Grenada, Guyana, Ireland, Jamaica, New Zealand, St Kitts and Nevis, St Lucia, St Vincent and The Grenadines, Trinidad and Tobago, the UK, the USA. Note: Canada isNOT included in this list.

  • If your degree was earned in another country, information provided by UK NARIC can verify if the English-taught degree is acceptable enough to satisfy the English language requirement.

Successful proof of one of these criteria will earn you the required 10 points for the English language requirement.

Maintenance

You will be required to score ten points by proving that you can support yourself and any dependents.

Tier 1 Visa Maintenance Funds
Applying from within the UK Proof of £800 in a bank account at all times for three months prior to application
Applying from outside the UK Proof of £2800 in a bank account at all times for three months prior to application

Evidence showing this information can take the form of bank statements and must be original, on the official letter-headed paper or stationary of the organization, and bearing the official stamp of that organization. The statements must show your name, account number, date of the statement, the bank's name and logo, and transactions covering the three month period.

HOW TO APPLY

To apply for a visa, you must Complete and submit a visa application form VAF 1A and book an appointment at one of UK visa application centers in Islamabad, Karachi, Lahore or Mirpur.

Paying your visa application fee

You can pay your visa application fee by Demand Draft payable to the "British High Commission, Islamabad" or a cash payment at the bank counter when you attend your appointment at a visa application center in Islamabad, Karachi, Lahore or Mirpur.